kickaha: (ahhhhh)
[…] The statement of the concept needs to be "enabling," as in, has to give away how he does it, to trigger that year-long grace period, which only applies in the USA. In all other countries of the world, you cannot apply for a patent after having made an enabling public disclosure.

(no subject)

Date: 2006-10-16 01:15 am (UTC)
From: [identity profile] georgmi.livejournal.com
Unfortunately, you need a working device in order to get a patent.

(no subject)

Date: 2006-10-16 07:11 pm (UTC)
From: [identity profile] kimokeane.livejournal.com
Not true for a long time - see 35 USC 114 "Models, specimens" including "The Director may require the applicant to furnish a model of convenient size to exhibit advantageously the several parts of his invention."

This rule was implemented in 37 CFR 1.91:
(a) A model or exhibit will not be admitted as part of the record of an application unless it:

(1) Substantially conforms to the requirements of § 1.52 or § 1.84;

(2) Is specifically required by the Office; or